Music for 2018

Click on the event name for more information.

Music on Friday 8th June 2018
WhenWhatWhereDescriptionPrice
18:30 to 21:00Music in the Square Square (stage) With: The Vixens, Jonny Phillips MusicFree
19:00 to 22:00Local Folk EveningMethodist ChurchAn evening of local artists in a relaxed performance to ease you into the festival weekend

With: The Darwins, Homesick Gypsy 

Free
19:30 to 23:00Friday ConcertAllendale Centre Quarterjack SuiteWith: Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar, Andy Cutting, Emily Mae Winters£14

Music on Saturday 9th June 2018
WhenWhatWhereDescriptionPrice
10:00 to 20:00Willow Walk MusicWillow Walk StageWith: Polly Morris Band, Green Diesel, Paul Thomas, Bowen and Pounds, Jasmine Beth, One Word, Stratus, CamillaB, Dom Prag, Footlight Performing Arts, Emma Hardy & Paul Denson, Just Sing Junior Choir Free
11:30 to 14:00Lunchtime Minster ShowcaseMinster ChurchWith: White Horse Whisperers, Watkiss and the Fox, Mandy Stansfield, Chris DeaconFree
12:00 to 15:00Saturday Afternoon ConcertAllendale Centre Quarterjack SuiteWith: Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente, Chris Cleverley, Kitty Macfarlane£10
12:00 to 23:00Minster Arms MusicMinster Arms (Inside)With: North Drive, Wood, Wire & Words, The Courtiers, Oka Vanga TrioFree
12:00 to 17:40Olive Branch MusicOlive Branch Garden StageWith: Wayland, Sheboshka, Kitty Macfarlane, Pete Christie, Jasmine Beth, Kit Hawes and Aaron Catlow, Ian Brown, Antoine & OwenaFree
12:45 to 13:15Wareham WhalersModel Town Sensory GardenWith: Wareham WhalersFree
13:00 to 13:30Beerfest MusicMicrobreweries StageWith: ScuttleShakeFree
13:30 to 14:30Music in the Square Square (stage)With: Rod Jenkins BandFree
13:45 to 14:15Gugge 2000East St (by Rising Sun)While you're waiting for the procession to start, get in the mood with Gugge 2000.

With: Gugge 2000 

Free
14:00 to 14:30Beerfest MusicMicrobreweries StageLast minute change as one of the dancers due here has broken his leg.

With: Wayland

Free
14:30 to 15:00Antoine & OwenaModel Town Sensory GardenWith: Antoine & OwenaFree
14:30 to 15:30Beerfest MusicMicrobreweries StageWith: Court RogueFree
16:00 to 16:25Gugge 2000Square (not stage)Guggenmusik is a Swiss carnival tradition: loud, happy music played by a big, cheerful band.

With: Gugge 2000 

Free
16:30 to 19:00Beerfest MusicMicrobreweries StageWith: The Coves, No Direction, A Half of Murphy's Free
16:30 to 21:00Music in the Square Square (stage)With: Wikkaman, Tin Angel, The Courtiers, Kit Hawes and Aaron CatlowFree
17:00 to 18:00The Gugge ExperienceMinster GreenThe Gugge Experience - come and listen to Wimborne's favourite band, then try an instrument yourself. No experience required. Come and have a blast!

With: Gugge 2000 

Free
18:00 to 21:00Quarterjack ConcertAllendale Centre Quarterjack SuiteWith: Tom Lewis, The Teacups, Rowan Leslie£12
19:00 to 22:30Saturday Night in the MinsterMinster ChurchWith: Ange Hardy, Kadia, Daria Kulesh£12
19:30 to 23:00Saturday Evening ConcertAllendale Centre Main HallWith: The Outside Track, The Drystones, The Hut People, Fosbrooks (Clog dance) £17
19:30 to 23:00An Evening With The Fabulous FezheadsRoyal British Legion (inside)With: Fabulous Fezheads (Comedy morris) Free

Music on Sunday 10th June 2018
WhenWhatWhereDescriptionPrice
10:00 to 17:00Willow Walk MusicWillow Walk StageWith: Broken Biscuits, Kate Griffin & Ford Collier, Dorset Youth Marching Band, Good News Church, Homesick Gypsy , The Hut People, Wesley Bennett, Lottie Lucid, Mainstage Performing ArtsFree
11:30 to 11:45Popup Choir PerformanceAllendale Centre MeadowWith: Alsion FrosdickFree
12:00 to 18:00Minster Arms MusicMinster Arms (Inside)With: Black Sheep, John Ward Trio, Walker BroadFree
12:00 to 17:00Olive Branch MusicOlive Branch Garden StageWith: The Straw Horses, Lucy Kitchen, Broken Biscuits, Rowan Leslie, Alison and Jack, Damian Clarke, Paul OpenshawFree
12:30 to 13:15Graham CarterModel Town Sensory GardenWith: Graham CarterFree
13:00 to 15:30Beerfest MusicMicrobreweries StageWith: Barley Rye Choir , Wareham Whalers, Cider House RoundersFree
13:00 to 14:30Music in the Square Square (stage)With: Folk Orc , Just Sing Adult ChoirFree
14:00 to 17:00Sunday Afternoon ConcertAllendale Centre Quarterjack SuiteWith: Gerry Colvin Band, Tinderbox, Plumhall£10
14:00 to 16:30Sunday Minster MatineeMinster ChurchFolk music with dramatic flair and a historic twist showcasing local artists and stories.

With: Polly Morris Band, Louise Jordan performs No Petticoats Here, Amy Goddard

£12
14:25 to 14:45Sweet PeasModel Town Sensory GardenWith: Sweet PeasFree
14:55 to 15:15David RaymondModel Town Sensory GardenWith: RaymondFree
16:00 to 18:00Music in the Square Square (stage)With: The Darwins, Dorset Youth Marching BandFree
18:30 to 22:00Sunday Evening ConcertAllendale Centre Main HallWith: Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman, Ray 'Chopper' Cooper, The Trials Of Cato£17