12 - 14 June 2020
12 - 14
June
2020
Timetable: Music

Jump to: Friday Saturday Sunday

All Music are free.

Click on the event name for more information.

Music on Saturday 8th June 2019
WhenWhatWhereDescription
10:00 to 12:30Saturday Morning Willow WalkWillow Walk StageWith: Witchampton Ukulele Orchestra (Community), Mainstage Performing Arts, Just Sing Adult Choir, Vocal Impact
10:00 to 10:30Allenbourn FolkEast Borough (Olive Branch)A group of singers from one of our local schools.

With: Details to follow

10:00 to 10:30Allenbourn FolkEast Borough (Olive Branch)A group of singers from one of our local schools.

With: Details to follow

10:00 to 10:30Allenbourn FolkEast Borough (Olive Branch)A group of singers from one of our local schools.

With: Allenbourn Folk Group

11:00 to 11:30Allenbourn FolkModel Town Garden ArenaA folk group from Allenbourn School - if wet, they'll sing in the Hanham room in the Model Town.

With: Allenbourn Folk Group

11:30 to 18:00Saturday Olive Branch MusicOlive Branch Garden StageWith: Thom Ashworth, The Model Folk, Hannah Scott, Road Not Taken, Ma Polaine's Great Decline, Susie Dobson, A Half of Murphy's 
11:45 to 14:45Mister Arms MusicMinster ArmsWith: The Portraits, Mitchell and Vincent , Joe Mongan
12:00 to 19:00Saturday Microbrewery MusicMicrobreweries StageWith: Julian Mount, Glymjack, Wayland, Julu Irvine & Heg Brignall, Tammy Sleet, Plastic Jeezus, World Gone Wrong, Kez Hinton
12:45 to 19:00Saturday Afternoon Willow WalkWillow Walk StageWith: Polly Morris Band, Kopian, Tatterdemalion, Live and Loud Winner, Live and Louder Winner, Live and Loud Runner Up, Live and Louder Runner Up, Winner of Buskers Bash 2019 (Community)
13:30 to 21:00Music in the SquareSquare (stage)With: The Model Folk, Electric Rodney, Sheepstealers, Ben Morgan-Brown, Steve Faulkner, Tom Moore and Archie Churchill-Moss
13:45 to 14:15Gugge 2000East St (by Rising Sun)With: Gugge 2000  (Street Band)
14:30 to 15:00Methodist MusicMethodist ChurchWith: Mandy Stansfield
15:45 to 16:45Mandy Minster MusicMinster ChurchWith: Mandy Stansfield, Leonardo MacKenzie, Jasmine Watkiss
16:00 to 16:30Gugge 2000Royal British Legion (outside)With: Gugge 2000  (Street Band)
17:00 to 18:00Gugge 2000Minster GreenWith: Gugge 2000  (Street Band)
18:45 to 23:00Saturday Evening Olive Branch MusicOlive Branch Garden StageWith: Quinns Quinney, Dana Immanuel and the Stolen Band, Atl├íntico, The Two Man Travelling Medicine Show
19:00 to 23:00Rising Sun MusicRising SunWith: Pronghorn, Bowen and Pounds
19:30 to 23:00An Evening With The Fabulous FezheadsRoyal British Legion (inside)With: Fabulous Fezheads (Comedy morris)
19:30 to 11:30Mister Arms Evening MusicMinster ArmsWith: Krista Green and the Bees, Interval, Glymjack, Izzie

Music on Sunday 9th June 2019
WhenWhatWhereDescription
09:30 to 10:30Playing for Cotswold MorrisModel Town Garden ArenaLearn how to play for Cotswold, morris, with its changes of pace and to respond to the dancers. All welcome. In Model Town, Hanham Room if wet.

With: Stephen Rowley, Knights of King Ina (Jigs)

10:00 to 11:45Sunday Morning Willow WalkWillow Walk StageWith: Reel Dorset, Team Rockit, Footlights Performance Academy
11:45 to 18:00Sunday Microbrewery MusicMicrobreweries StageWith: Julian Mount, Sarah Breese, Odette Michell, Bierfass Band , The Folk Orc, No Direction, Joe Bell, Elfentale
12:00 to 17:00Rising Sun MusicRising SunWith: The Two Man Travelling Medicine Show, Dom Prag, The Darwins, Interval
12:00 to 15:00Mister Arms MusicMinster ArmsWith: The Ed Lofstedt Assembly, Ben Cipolla, Lizzy Hardingham
12:15 to 17:00Sunday Olive Branch MusicOlive Branch Garden StageWith: Wareham Whalers, Bierfass Band , Elizabeth & Jameson, The Striking Clock, Dom Prag
12:30 to 13:30Ukulele BuskingEast Borough (Olive Branch)With: Wimborne Ukulele Band
12:45 to 17:00Sunday Afternoon Willow WalkWillow Walk StageWith: The Darwins, Bowen and Pounds, Stratus, Ellie Timlin, David Raymond
13:30 to 15:30Kitchen Dance with SomerstepRoyal British Legion (inside)English music session with audience dance participation. Traditional English musicians welcome! Play jigs, polka waltzes & hornpipes for the dancers.

With: Somerstep (Step dance)

14:45 to 17:05Music in the SquareSquare (stage)With: Kim Lowings and the Greenwood, The Folkwits, Antoine & Owena