Square

PROGRAMME OF EVENTS

Click on the event name or time to get more detail.

All events here are Free.

Events on Friday 8th June 2018
TimeWhatWith
18:30 - 21:00
(stage)
Music in the Square
 18:30 - 19:30 Jonny Phillips Music
 20:00 - 21:00 The Vixens

Events on Saturday 9th June 2018
TimeWhatWith
10:00 - 16:30
(not stage)
Dancing
 10:00 - 10:30 Zdravetz (International, Bulgarian)
 10:30 - 11:00 Mythago (Border ) Northgate Rapper (Rapper)
 11:00 - 11:30 Blackrock School of Irish Dance (International, Irish)
 11:30 - 12:00 Zdravetz (International, Bulgarian)
 12:00 - 12:30 Fosbrooks (Clog dance)
 12:30 - 13:00 Fabulous Fezheads (Comedy morris) New Moon Morris (North West)
 13:00 - 13:30 Barefoot Bellydance (Tribal Style Belly Dance) Maenads (Border)
13:30 - 14:30
(stage)
Music in the Square Rod Jenkins Band
14:30 - 15:30
Procession Dignitaries Wimborne Militia
Tashi Lhunpo Monks (International, Tibetan) King John's Morris Men (North West)
Order of the Phoenix (North West) Pamphill Longsword (Longsword)
Blackrock School of Irish Dance (International, Irish) Steps in Time (Country Dance)
Wimborne First School (Country Dance) Quayside Cloggies (North West)
Tatters and Tails Border Morris (Border) Bournemouth and Christchurch U3A International Folk Dancers (International)
Hobo's Morris (Border) Maenads (Border)
Haddenham Hoofers (Appalachian) Tappalachian (Appalachian)
Bell's Angels (Cotswold) Knights of King Ina (Jigs)
Holt (Cotswold) Somerset Morris (Cotswold + stave)
Sidmouth Steppers (North West) Barefoot Bellydance (Tribal Style Belly Dance)
New Forest Meddlars (Cotswold, Border) Fabulous Fezheads (Comedy morris)
Festus Derriman (Cotswold) Zdravetz (International, Bulgarian)
Merrydowners (Cotswold, Longsword) Ridgeway Step Clog (Clog dance)
Morena Slovak Dance Co. (International, Slovakian) Mythago (Border )
Steampunk morris (Border) Whitethorn Morris (North West)
Oyster Girls (North West) Northgate Rapper (Rapper)
Bourne River (Cotswold) Bradninch Millers Morris (Cotswold, Border, Stave, Molly, Broom)
Hips and Haws (North West) New Moon Morris (North West)
Gugge 2000  Synergy Majorette Group (Majorettes)
Dreamboats 
 Dancing
15:30 - 16:00
Tashi Lhunpo Monks (International, Tibetan) Hobo's Morris (Border)
16:00 - 16:25
(not stage)
Gugge 2000
Guggenmusik is a Swiss carnival tradition: loud, happy music played by a big, cheerful band.
Gugge 2000 
16:30 - 21:00
(stage)
Music in the Square
 16:30 - 17:30 Kit Hawes and Aaron Catlow
 17:45 - 18:45 The Courtiers
 19:00 - 19:45 Tin Angel
 20:00 - 21:00 Wikkaman

Events on Sunday 10th June 2018
TimeWhatWith
10:30 - 16:00
(not stage)
Dancing
 10:30 - 11:00 Holly Copse (Molly) Bell's Angels (Cotswold)
 11:00 - 11:30 Anonymous Morris (Border) Tashi Lhunpo Monks (International, Tibetan)
 11:30 - 12:00 Blackrock School of Irish Dance (International, Irish)
 12:00 - 12:30 Fosbrooks (Clog dance)
 12:30 - 13:00 Barefoot Bellydance (Tribal Style Belly Dance) Bourne River (Cotswold)
13:00 - 14:30
(stage)
Music in the Square
 13:00 - 13:45 Just Sing Adult Choir
 14:00 - 14:25 Folk Orc 
 Dancing
14:30 - 15:00
Morena Slovak Dance Co. (International, Slovakian) Holt (Cotswold)
 Dancing
15:00 - 15:30
New Moon Morris (North West) Mythago (Border )
 Dancing
15:30 - 16:00
Morena Slovak Dance Co. (International, Slovakian) Steampunk morris (Border)
16:00 - 18:00
(stage)
Music in the Square
 16:00 - 16:45 Dorset Youth Marching Band
 17:00 - 18:00 The Darwins